Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4034, Thursday 23 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 November 1939
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4034
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington
Narrative:
Hampden L4034: Written off (destroyed) 23/11/39 when flew into a hangar while landing in poor visibility at RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire. There was eight fatalities:
Crew:
S/Ldr (16257) Percy McGregor (Willy) WATT (pilot) RAF killed
Cpl (565893) Archibald McDonald Henderson (Ground Crew) RAF killed
Cpl (348825) Thomas Alexander Keating (Navigator) RAF killed
LAC (620024) Walter Gerald Kelly (Ground Crew) RAF killed
LAC (619132) George Thomas Landing (Ground Crew) RAF killed
AC.1 (535916) Leslie McGarvie (Ground Crew) RAF killed
AC.1 (552191) Stanley Taylor (Air Gunner) RAF killed
AC.2 (351857) Frank Leslie Talbot (WOp/AG) RAF killed
Cpl A Cooke (Airframe fitter) RAF injured
AC.2 M Bastow (Ground Crew) RAF injured

Of the eight fatalities, these included all four of the aircrew, plus four personnel working in the hangar that L4034 crashed into; they were killed when they were crushed by one of the engines of L4034, which crashed through the roof of the hangar and fell on them from a great height

Corporal Henderson is buried at WADDINGTON (ST. MICHAEL) Churchyard, Lincolnshire;
Squadron Leader Watt is buried in NETTLEHAM (ALL SAINTS) NEW CHURCHYARD, Lincolnshire
Corporal Keating, Corporal Taylor and LAC Kelly are buried in SCAMPTON (ST.JOHN THE BAPTIST) Churchyard, Linccolnshire
AC.2 Talbot is buried in BLACKBURN CEMETERY,Lancashire;
AC.1 McGarvie is buried in PRESTWICH (ST. MARY) Churchyard, Lancashire

49 Squadron was the first squadron to receive the Hampden, L4034. following the completion of handling trials conducted by the Central Flying School at Upavon Aerodrome, Wiltshire, become the first aircraft to enter RAF squadron service, being delivered to No. 49 Squadron on 20/9/38.

It was not an easy aircraft to fly due to control problems. It had a tendency to swing when taking off, combined with an occasional reluctance to unstick. It was also liable to yaw badly during a circuit - on a climbing turn at low speed and altitude if the wing dropped a yawing dive would occur, often too late for recovery. This may have been the cause of the crash of L4034

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
3. http://homepages.which.net/~dc.boughton/4t9sa02.htm
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1939-incident-logs
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2358790/watt,-p.-mcgregor/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2359230/henderson,-archibald-mcdonald/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2358871/keating,-thomas-alexander/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2358872/kelly,-walter-gerald/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2403421/landing,-george-thomas/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2699793/mcgarvie,-leslie/
11. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2358908/taylor,-stanley/
12. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2697573/talbot,-frank-leslie/
13. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf