Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air XC-FIX, Sunday 13 April 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 April 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Secretaría de Comunicaciones y Transportes (SCT)
Registration: XC-FIX
MSN: B-114
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cerro Azul, VER -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tampico
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing. Found crashed in mountains. Two crew and five passengers. As "XC-FIX" and "Beach Craft XA-FIX" in report.

Note: XC-FIX noted as Beech A100 King Air (B-114), but (wreckage ? identity papers ?) registered as N1347Z to Westair of Albuquerque, Inc, 18 OCT 1981

Sources:

El Informador 19 April 1980, p8A/20 April 1980, p18B
(Scramble Civil Database)