This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 August 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Short S.7 Mussel Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Short Bros Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EBMJ |
| MSN: | S.678 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Medway River, Rochester, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Medway River, Rochester, Kent |
| Destination airport: | Medway River, Rochester, Kent |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 1203) 30/10/1925 to Short Brothers (Rochester & Bedford) Ltd., Seaplane Works, Rochester, Kent. The Short Mussel has been described as 'one of the most successful design exercises of its age'. In an age when most aeroplanes were constructed of wood and fabric, the original Mussel - G-EBMJ - was made principally from duralumin. Lady Heath took it to an altitude of 13,400 feet, establishing a new class record for sub 500 kg seaplanes (although this was subsequently denied as a record when it was discovered that the aeroplane had a take-off weight of 530 kg). The original Mussel switched regularly between wheel and float undercarriage.
Written off 24/4/1928 when overturned on landing on the Medway River, Rochester, Kent. While being piloted by Eustace Short, it struck the mast of a spritsail barge, whilst alighting on the Medway, and hit the water sans wings. Eustace Short survived the incident but the Mussel I was damaged beyond economic repair. However A J Jackson says that it ended its days at RAF Halton, serving as an instructional airframe there until 1929.
Registration G-EBMJ cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.1.1929 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBMJ.pdf 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-short-s7-mussel-rochester 5.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000832897.html 6.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1926/1926%20-%200615.PDF 7.
https://ntrs.nasa.gov/archive/nasa/casi.ntrs.nasa.gov/19930085028.pdf 8.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=2577.0 Media: