This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 November 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | North American Harvard Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 6 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | N7134 |
| MSN: | 48-883 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Charwelton, 5 miles South of Daventry, Northamptonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire |
Narrative:North American Harvard Mk.I N7134, 6 FTS, RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire: Written off (destroyed) 25/11/39 when wrecked in forced landing at Charwelton, five miles south of Daventry, Norhamptonshire (at approximate co ordinates 52.195°N 1.219°W). Pilot - Pilot Officer Ronald Dunham-Treble (Service Number 42821, aged 20) - flying solo, was killed when he was on a training flight involving circuit and landings to and from RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Rugby Advertiser", Warwickshire, Friday 1 December 1939):
CORONER COMMENDS HELIDON MAN
A 'PLANE crashed in the Midlands on Saturday morning and burst into flames. The pilot, the sole occupant of the machine, was Killed instantly, and the 'plane was almost completely destroyed.
A brave attempt at rescue was made by- Mr. R. Dennison, farm labourer, who pulled the dead pilot from the blazing machine. Mr. Dennison said he rushed to the 'plane, a parachute fell out, and he then saw the leg of the pilot. He pulled the pilot from the burning wreckage and put out his burning clothes with wet grass.
At the inquest, at which verdict of Accidental death was returned, the Coroner, addressing Mr. Dennison, said, “I am sure you did all you could. It was not a very pleasant task, but you did something many others would not have done. Your conduct to be commended."
Note that - probably due to the restrictions of wartime censorship - the pilot killed was not mentioned by name. However, circumstantial evidence points to it being Pilot Officer Ronald Dunham-Treble in Harvard N7134.
Ronald Dunham-Treble was the son of Henry J and Daisy Treble of Bayswater, London W2. He is buried in section B, grave 37, Upper Heyford Cemetery, Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2421951/dunham-treble,-ronald/ 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charwelton 5.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/15531474/ronald-dunham-treble 6.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576915 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21441-P-O-Ronald-DUNHAM-TREBLE-Harvard-I-N7134-25-Nov-1939 8.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1930s.htm 9.
http://www.theygavetheirtoday.com/upper-heyford-burials-a-to-f.html 