Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk I K8012, Saturday 25 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 November 1939
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:Northolt SF RAF
Registration: K8012
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monken Hadley Common, Cockfosters, near Barnet, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Northolt
Narrative:
Gloster Gladiator Mk I K8012, RAF Northolt Station Flight: Written off (destroyed) 25/11/39 when broke up in spin at Monken Hadley Common, Cockfosters, near Barnet, Middlesex (at approximate co ordinates 51°39′ 35.28″N, 0° 0′ 39″W). Aircraft was engaged on a weather reconnaissance sortie.

Pilot - Flying Officer Bryan Graham of No.65 Sqdn, RAF, (New Zealander, Service Number 40341, aged 26) - was killed. R.I.P.

Aircraft written off and formally struck off charge on 7/12/39.

Ice was considered to have been a factor leading to loss of control and the accident. The Court of Inquiry records aircraft as being seen at about 1,000 feet, engine back-firing and smoke coming from tail, then disappearing into cloud, climbing slightly, when two loud bangs were heard and it reappeared descending steeply, streaming black smoke. Several objects fell from it as it spiralled down to the ground. The wings were found several hundred yards away from the fuselage. The Court considered that ice formation may have been a contributing cause to the accident.

The pilot was buried at Northwood Cemetery, Northwood, Middlesex. Cemetery/memorial reference: Section C, Grave 40.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1975 page 66)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2735507/graham,-bryan/
4. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_sf.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monken_Hadley_Common