Accident Canadair CF-5 , Friday 27 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 April 2018
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-5
Owner/operator:Botswana Defence Force (BDF) Air Wing
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gaborone Golf course -   Botswana
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The fighter plane crashed while the pilot was preparing for the 41st anniversary of the Botswana Air Force. The pilot died in the crash. The pilot pulled the aircraft away from University of Botswana and ended up crashing on a golf course.
The aircraft type was not reported, but the BDF is only known to operate one type of jet, the Canadair CF-5.
In a press release of the Botswana government, the airplane is stated as a BF5 fighter aircraft.

Sources:

www.french.xinhuanet.com
http://www.mmegi.bw/index.php?aid=75498&dir=2018/april/27
https://twitter.com/bwgovernment

Media: