Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-ETV, Wednesday 27 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1996
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ETV
MSN: TH-187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YLMQ
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he selected the landing gear up, after departure, he heard a loud clunking noise. The mechanical landing gear indicator showed that the nose gear was not retracted. He also noticed a reduction in airspeed, and a wind noise from the front of the aircraft. The pilot advised Flight Service of the problem and continued to Bankstown where he extended the landing gear. However, inspection by engineers from the ground revealed that the nose gear was not fully extended. Airport emergency procedures were implemented. The aircraft was landed on the main wheels, but the nose gear collapsed as it contacted the runway. An inspection of the aircraft subsequently revealed that an eye-end fitting, at the actuator end of the nose landing gear push-pull rod, had failed. The operator later reported that post accident landing gear rigging checks were normal, and the landing gear had operated normally after installing a replacement eye-end fitting. The reason for the failure was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199603880
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603880/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932378/199603880.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 1988 VH-ETV 0 Port Macquarie Airport (YPMQ), Port Macquarie, NSW sub