| Date: | Wednesday 27 November 1996 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-DEC |
| MSN: | 454-78 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 26km SE of Archerfield, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Archerfield Airport YBAF |
| Destination airport: | YBAF |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the upper half of the aircraft's cabin door separated in-flight. The incident occurred when the top front latch came loose during a pullout from an aerobatic manoeuvre. The slipstream then pulled the window outwards and it was torn off. The perspex window and door frame struck the lower surface of the right wing, causing substantial damage. The pilot was able to land at Archerfield without further incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199603886 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603886/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932384/199603886.pdf 