Accident Grob G-115C2 VH-ZYT, Monday 25 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 November 1996
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-115C2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ZYT
MSN: 82016/C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merredin Airport (YMDN), Merredin, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMDN
Destination airport:YMDN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot made a normal approach for landing, but elected to commence a go-around as the aircraft was not aligned with the runway centreline. As the pilot applied full power, the nose yawed to the left. Contrary to the training, the pilot positioned the flaps to the takeoff position. The aircraft descended, touching down at the left of the strip. It then departed the runway and into a rough area, suffering substantial damage in the process.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199603843
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603843/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932372/199603843.pdf