Incident Cessna 182B Skylane VH-ACT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209990

Date:Monday 18 November 1996
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ACT
MSN: 51562
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mt Chappell Island, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palana, Flinders Island, TAS
Destination airport:Mt Chappell Island, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst on final approach, at about 40-50 feet above ground level, the aircraft developed a high rate of sink. Despite the application of full power and back stick, the aircraft impacted the ground heavily, dislodging the nose gear. It then slid for about 25 metres before overturning and coming to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603751/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932363/199603751.pdf