Accident Cessna 180J VH-BBF, Saturday 16 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 November 1996
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BBF
MSN: 18052462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sweers Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sweers Island, QLD
Destination airport:YGTE
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he loaded the aircraft at the north-western end of the 1,000 m strip oriented south-east/north-west. The strip was partially sheltered from the wind by bordering trees. There was a strong, gusting northerly wind blowing. The pilot assessed that there would be a slight tailwind component for a takeoff on runway 12 but believed it was acceptable. During the initial climb after takeoff, the aircraft was subjected to a strong gust of wind which caused it to yaw to the left. It was then struck by another gust. The left wing dropped and the pilot was unable to regain control before the wing struck the ground. The aircraft cartwheeled onto the right wing and came to rest upright.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199603741
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603741/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932354/199603741.pdf