Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-GJZ, Monday 4 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 November 1996
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GJZ
MSN: TH-334
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakey Airport (YBOK), Oakey, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSTW
Destination airport:YBOK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, there was a crosswind from the right at approximately 10 knots. Following a ground roll of about 300 metres, the pilot decided to retract the flaps before commencing braking. Because of the crosswind, he was looking ahead to maintain directional control and inadvertently retracted the landing gear. The aircraft slid on its undercarriage for a further 300 metres.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199603590
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603590/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932312/199603590.pdf