Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec VH-CAR, Sunday 3 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 1996
Time:18:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CAR
MSN: 27-4532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2NM E of Wangetti Beach, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YHID
Destination airport:YBCS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot transmitted a "Mayday" call approximately 15 nautical miles from runway 15 at Cairns Airport. He advised that he thought he had run out of fuel and was going to ditch the aircraft. The aircraft was ditched a short time later, about 2 nautical miles off the coast of Wangetti Beach. All five occupants were rescued safely.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/aair199603551/