Accident Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Trainer K1180, Tuesday 16 June 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1931
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Trainer
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration: K1180
MSN: AW519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair 16 June 1931 when crashed avoiding another aircraft whilst landing at RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire. No fatalities reported. Formally struck off charge 31 July 1931.

K1180 was the 8th of a batch of 26 aircraft (K1172-K1197 c/nos AW511-AW536) ordered from Armstrong Whitworth, Whitley, to contract 972069/29 to meet Specification 12/28. Delivered between April and June 1930.

Sources:

1. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs
2. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Jun31.html
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13391-Plt-Off-Jack-Bradley/page2
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
5. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_atlas.html
6. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, p.6)