| Date: | Sunday 3 November 1996 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 114 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-KTJ |
| MSN: | 14278 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF) |
| Destination airport: | Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a training flight, the pilot noticed the landing gear "in transit" light remained illuminated after the landing gear was selected down. Recycling the landing gear rectified the problem. When the aircraft returned to the circuit area, air traffic control queried the pilot as to whether he had a safe indication for the landing gear. The gear was in the retracted position, but it had been selected down and a safe indication was obtained. Three more circuits and landings were conducted before the aircraft was taxied back to the parking area. A subsequent inspection revealed that a nut had unscrewed from the right landing gear leg rear attachment bolt, allowing the bolt to withdraw and the gear to droop. The additional load placed on the forward attachment bolt during gear operation and landings caused severe distortion and bending of the front spar web adjacent to the gear attachment fitting.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199603764 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603764/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932366/199603764.pdf 