Incident Ayres S2R-T34 VH-JVE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210001

Date:Saturday 2 November 1996
Time:17:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JVE
MSN: T34-129DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chinchilla, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chinchilla, QLD
Destination airport:Chinchilla, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial spraying operation, the aircraft struck a thin metal pole at the edge of the paddock. The pilot was able to maintain control and land the aircraft on a nearby airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603576/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932309/199603576.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 1997 VH-JVE 0 Dalby Airport (YDAY), Dalby, QLD sub