| Date: | Saturday 2 November 1996 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | PZL M-18A Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-SAD |
| MSN: | IZ019-22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 16km SW of Deniliquin, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | YDLQ |
| Destination airport: | YDLQ |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was taking off from an agricultural airstrip for a rice sowing operation. It momentarily became airborne before settling back onto the strip. It then overshot the airstrip and collided with a fence and contour bank. Active thunderstorms were reported in the area and it was likely that the aircraft encountered adverse windshear during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199603604 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603604/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932315/199603604.pdf 