Incident Boeing 767-3Z9ER OE-LAW, Thursday 14 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 November 1996
Time:21:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3Z9ER
Owner/operator:Lauda Air
Registration: OE-LAW
MSN: 26417/448
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:YMML
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the aircraft took off from Sydney bound for Melbourne, sparks were seen in the area of the right main landing gear. Rescue and fire fighting services were placed on local alert for the aircraft's arrival at Melbourne. As the aircraft slowed at the end of the landing roll, the attending firemen reported smoke coming from the right main landing gear. The aircraft was halted while the fire crews extinguished a small fire and reported that one tyre was deflated. The engines were shut down and the aircraft towed to the terminal. Fire crews remained in attendance and reported that the tyre began to smoulder as the aircraft was approaching the parking bay. The passengers were deplaned normally. Forty minutes after landing the situation was reported under control. Initial maintenance investigation found that the inner bearing on the number 8 wheel had seized. Extensive secondary damage had been sustained by the tyre, wheel and bogie unit. Further examination disclosed that the number 4 wheel inner bearing, fitted to the left bogie, showed similar damage. The damaged components were returned to the operator for investigation under control of the Austrian airworthiness authority (AustroControl).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603730/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932348/199603730.pdf
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Boeing/767/OE-LAW-Austrian-Airlines/Bdg7SER5