Accident Robin DR.400 F-GCUE, Monday 16 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 April 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club de Brive
Registration: F-GCUE
MSN: 1503
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bergerac-Roumanières Airport (EGC/LFBE) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bergerac-Roumanières Airport (EGC/LFBE)
Destination airport:Brive-La-Gaillarde-Laroche Airport (BVE/LFBV)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On arriving close to the holding point for runway 28, the pilot realized that the aeroplane was travelling forward with difficulty. After carrying out engine tests, he was authorized to line up for runway 28. On applying thrust, the pilot observed that the aeroplane did not accelerate. He informed the ATC that he was aborting the take-off and cleared the runway via the ALPHA taxiway. On arriving at the apron, the ATC told him that smoke was coming out of the right main landing gear. The ARFF put out the fire which had spread to the right wing.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/interruption-du-decollage-retour-au-parking-incendie-du-train-principal-droit/

Location