This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 April 1982 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | near Polo Nuevo -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Colombia |
| Destination airport: | USA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed during drugs running flight. US occupants (44/36) seriously injured. Airplane destroyed.
Sources:
El Informador 17 April 1982, p6A