Accident Grumman F-9F-6 Cougar 128129, Tuesday 4 August 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1953
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Grumman F-9F-6 Cougar
Owner/operator:"Blue Angels" United States Navy
Registration: 128129
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pickens, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bethpage
Destination airport:NAS Corpus Christi, TX
Narrative:
During delivery flight, the aircraft suffered a malfunction in the longitudinal controls and led a supersonic dive. The pilot LtCdr Arthur Ray Hawkins ejected safely through the canopy at an extimated speed more of 680 mph. First US Navy supersonic ejection.

Sources:

http://www.blueangels.org/NANews/Articles/Oct53/Oct53.htm
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9FCougar.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arthur_Ray_Hawkins
The Durant News 6 AUG 1953, p1