Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-4 14764, Thursday 29 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-4
Owner/operator:4.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.123 Luftwaffe
Registration: 14764
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the Channel 30 miles northwest of Fécamp, Seine-Maritime, Normandie -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Théville airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Call Sign: +3
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Fw. W. Quante 69004/221 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BC-8-177 Washed up Wissekerke, Zeeland, the Netherlands.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2221F&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=