This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 April 1943 |
| Time: | 00:08 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BK807 |
| MSN: | AA:M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baltic Sea off Lolland, 4 km south of Kappel -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Newmarket |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Coned by searchlights for 2 minutes, hit by heavy Flak of the MAA 508.
Operation: Gardening – mine-laying operations
Target area: Fehmarn Belt
Call Sign: AA-M
Takeoff time: 20:41
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Douglas Vincent Hamer RAFVR 141713 [Killed] (NCO:963403 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 April, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant George Len Lennox RAFVR 950013 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Desmond Ray Ross RNZAF NZ/411451 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Ross Cameron Buckley RNZAF NZ/411206 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant William Leslie Fred Brian RNZAF NZ/411737 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Harry Pears Holme RAFVR 1301281 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Malcolm Edward John Shogren RNZAF NZ/415375 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430044.shtml Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database