This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 April 1943 |
| Time: | 00:37 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LM313 |
| MSN: | PH-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NW of Kritzmow, 5 km SW of Rostock, Mecklenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wickenby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Coned by searchlights of the Flakscheinwerfer-Regiment 78, hit by Flak of the 12./Flak-Regiment 25.
Operation: Gardening – mine-laying operations
crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Edward Frederick Tyler RAF 70691 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Kenneth William Jury RAFVR 1260533 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Frank Grant RAFVR 1474209 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer William James Dowdell RAFVR 132025 (NCO:1345190 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 April, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Norman Ernest Lind RAFVR 1386011 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Edward Haywood RAFVR 905022 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Henry Wilford RAFVR 935454 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/26926-LM3131943-04-29.html http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM313 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database