Accident Airbus Helicopters H135 (EC 135T3) OE-XUU, Monday 12 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 February 2018
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H135 (EC 135T3)
Owner/operator:Heli Austria GmbH
Registration: OE-XUU
MSN: 1271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goldried ski area, near Matrei -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Matrei
Destination airport:Goldried ski area, near Matrei
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While making a mountain landing at an altitude of 2,260m in diffuse lighting and with recirculated snow the fenestron contacted a bank of snow. The fenestron and tail boom were damaged. The aircraft was recovered as external cargo by a Super Puma.

Probable Causes
• Ground contact with the Fenestron
Probable Factors
• Night passage of a cold front with moderate snowfall led to diffuse lighting conditions and an approximately 5 cm thick fresh snow cover in the GOLDRIED operating area.
• The marshaller identified a suitable landing site but positioned themselves unfavorably on the northern edge (instead of the western edge, which would have been better for wind direction and obstacle-free landing/aborting area) and at too short a distance from the rising terrain to the south.
• The pilot chose not to perform an overflight for performance assessment and landing site/obstacle evaluation but initiated the final approach immediately upon arrival in the operating area and recognition of the marshaller.
• The pronounced snow cloud prevented, on one hand, the recognition of the terrain in the immediate vicinity of the landing site by the helicopter crew during the short final approach and during the disembarkation process. On the other hand, it hindered the recognition of the imminent contact of the Fenestron with the ground by the marshaller.
• During disembarkation, the Fenestron touched the rising ground just before the ground contact of the landing skids, causing it to be pushed upward and subsequently heavily damaged by the rotating part of the Fenestron.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tt.com/panorama/unfall/14004191-91/rettungshubschrauber-bei-landung-in-osttirol-besch%C3%A4digt.csp
https://www.meinbezirk.at/osttirol/politik/beschaedigter-hubschrauber-musste-am-boden-bleiben-d2405398.html
http://www.kleinezeitung.at/kaernten/osttirol/5370261/Matrei_Rettungshubschrauber-bei-Landung-beschaedigt
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/oe-c.php
https://www.bmk.gv.at/dam/jcr:6b160314-b50e-4744-beef-cf99b0667f92/180212_EC135_matrei_86073.pdf

Location