This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 March 1984 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | ENAER T-36 Halcón (CASA 101BB) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 405 |
| MSN: | BB02-3-64 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near El Bosque -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | El Bosque airport |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Training plane crashed into finca near runway during Air Display (Feria Internacional del Aire). At least two (49/17) on ground killed. A third died of injuries. Pilot Capitán Arturo Silva ejected.
Sources:
El Informador 6 March 1984, p10A
Scramble
Flight International 23 March 1985, p25