Accident Cessna 152 XB-AMN, Thursday 21 February 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 February 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:María Concepción Salas Guillén
Registration: XB-AMN
MSN: 15282678
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zaragoza, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Zaragoza Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The two-seater lost power ten minutes after take-off. Hit post, lost wing and fell onto a taxi in a street, while trying emergency landing. Four injured. Type not confirmed but Cessna 150/152 on accident photo.

Sources:

El Informador 22 February 1980, p13A