Accident Avro Anson Mk I N5084, Tuesday 28 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1939
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:148 Sqn RAF
Registration: N5084
MSN: BS-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Simonsbath, Exmoor, 15 miles WSW of Minehead, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.I N5084,("BS-P") 148 Squadron, RAF Harwell, Didcot, Oxfordshire: Written off (destroyed) 28/11/39 when flew into high ground at Simonsbath, Exmoor, fifteen miles west-south-west of Minehead, Somerset (at approximate co ordinates 51.1416°N 3.7524°W) during a night cross country navigation training flight. All five crew were killed:
F/O Thomas William Storey (39179) pilot RAF: killed
Sgt Thomas Robert Moss (518032) obs.RAF : killed
Sgt Gerald Roland Cecil Talbot (580855) obs.RAF : killed
AC.1 Arthur John Whittaker (537645) WOp/AG RAF : killed
AC.2 Frederick Challenger Overall (632442) RAF : killed

Aircraft initially posted as "missing"; The wreckage was found 40 hours later (on 30/11/39) in the Exmoor National Park.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. More Than Just A Name By Frank Bull, Chris Bonnett, Steve Adamson (page 293)
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2447706/storey,-thomas-william/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2949411/moss,-thomas-robert/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2436418/talbot,-gerald-roland-cecil/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2720769/whittaker,-arthur-john/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2436405/overall,-frederick-challenger/
9. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-exmoor-national-park-5-killed
10. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/64697736/frederick-challenger-overall
11. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/64698377