This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 April 1943 |
| Time: | 01:15 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED325 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baltic Sea 8-10 km east of Rozewie, pomorskie -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wickenby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Coned by searchlights of Stellung Rixhöft and hit by 2 and 3,7 cm Flak of the 5./Marine Flak-Abteilung 249 (Stellung Rixhöft), crashed and kept burning until 02:45.
Operation: Gardening – mine-laying operations
Target area: Spinach region of the Baltic
Call Sign: PH-J
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Laurence Walter George Head DFM RAFVR 143900 (NCO:1377926 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 May, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Harry Hargreaves Wensley RAF 548014 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Joseph Short RAFVR 1043825 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John Willatt RAFVR 1236693 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Frederick George Roscoe Gibbs RAFVR 1268389 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Peter Thomas Murphy RAFVR 976496 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Donald William Payne RAFVR 1317460 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/26922-ED3251943-04-29.html http://www.unithistories.com/officers/RAFVR_officers_H01.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database