| Date: | Tuesday 9 February 2010 |
| Time: | 23:58 |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-203F |
| Owner/operator: | MNG Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-MNJ |
| MSN: | 123 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul |
| Destination airport: | Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The A300B4-203F cargo plane landed at 23:58 on runway 32R at Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport, Germany. The aircraft decelerated normally after touchdown with the aid of the thrust reverser and brakes.
The crew further reported that during the retraction of the thrust reverser, at a speed of 80 kt, the plane swung slightly to the left. Direction was maintained by pressing the control pedals. After the thrust reverser retraction process was complete, the green REV indicator lit up and the yellow REV-UNLK indicator for the right-hand engine's thrust reverser.
After parking, the ground crew reported that on the right engine the left cover of the thrust reverser (Fan Reverser Translating Cowl) was missing. At 00:14 the control tower was notified via radio.
Already at 00:02 o'clock a Boeing 767 rolled through the debris of the fallen cover of the thrust reverser and sustained damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EX003-10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU
Location