Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED408, Thursday 29 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 April 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED408
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltic Sea 3 km west of Łeba, pomorskie -   Poland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak of (probably) the Flak-Regiment 62 in target area 'Spinach' (Danzig Bay).

Operation: Gardening – mine-laying operations
Call Sign: PH-A

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant George Elsworthy RAFVR 1315743 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Edward Alexander Pye RAF 621910 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Basil Vernon Lancelot Veira DFC RCAF J/10677 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer James Love Haddow RAFVR 143857 (NCO:1341977 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 June, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant William Edwin Freeman RAFVR 1311073 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Cecil William Sinclair Downes RAFVR 989136 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Richard Columba Grant RAFVR 930059 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/26923-ED4081943-04-29.html
http://www.207squadron.rafinfo.org.uk/lemvig/
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database