This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 November 1939 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L5279 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire |
Narrative:Fairey Battle Mk.I L5279, 207 Squadron, RAF Cranfield: Written off (destroyed) 29/11/39 when engine failed on night take-off, RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire. Aircraft stalled and dived into the ground.
Pilot : Pilot Officer Thomas Ross Williams RAF 41512 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 10 October, 1939) [Killed]
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley Air Britain, 1978 p 34)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 147
3. National Atchives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1690:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359592 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2705934/williams,-thomas-ross/ 6.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=63377&postcount=8 7.
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/remembering-today-28-11-39-pilot-officer-t-r-williams-of-canada-41512-royal-air-force-207-sqdn.43822/ 5.
https://internationalbcc.co.uk/losses/williams-tr/ 6.
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2705934 7.
http://www.207squadron.rafinfo.org.uk/rollofhonour/207cemeteries_England.htm 8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database