Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1452, Wednesday 29 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1939
Time:19:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1452
MSN: YP-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Owlet Plantation, Stockwith north of Gainsborough Lincolnshire England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1452: Destroyed when crashed at Owlet Plantation, Stockwith, north of Gainsborough. 29/11/1939
Aircraft crashed at night while on an anti-aircraft searchlight co-operation sortie.
Blenheim L1452: The starboard engine cut out and the pilot lost control during a searchlight co-operation flight. Aircraft dived into the ground at Owlet Plantation, near East Stockwith, north of Gainsborough (Lincolnshire) at 19:42hrs on 29/11/1939. Aircraft a write-off.
Crew:
F/Lt (36115) Percy Don WALKER (pilot) RAF - killed
AC.2 (620302) Benjamin FRANCE (Flt Mech./pass.) RAF - killed
LAC Colin CHRYSTALL (Wop/AG) RAF : baled out /Ok

It is worth noting that a "Flying Officer P. Walker" survived the crash of 23 Squadron RAF Bristol Blenheim Mk.1F on 25/7/39 near Grantham, Lincolnshire (see link #5). It is possibly one and the same person. A local newspaper report ("Sheffield Star" Monday 14 August 2006 - see link #6) ran an article about the crash of Blenheim L1452:

"Did teenager flier Ben forsee wartime plane tragedy?
By Martin Dawes
ON the evening of November 19, 1939, a young airman called Ben France from Sheffield sat down to tea at RAF Digby, near Laughton in Lincolnshire, with motor transport driver John Williamson. War had been declared just two months earlier and Ben, from Sturge Street, Heeley, was an Aircraftsman Second Class with 229 Squadron, flying Blenheim fighters. Like Ben, who was only 19, the squadron was new, having only been reformed the previous month after existing briefly in the First World War.

Ben was nervous. He was about to go up on his first test flight later that night. The squadron didn't yet have all its own pilots, so Flight Lieutenant Percy Don Walker was detached from 23 Squadron to help get 229 fully operational.

Why was young Ben nervous? Did he have some foreboding? Later that evening, with Walker at the controls, Blenheim L1452 rumbled off the runway at Digby. Back on the ground, Williamson drove a Crossley lorry and trailer out to nearby Navenby with a flashing beacon.

The pilot radioed back to base that the beacon was not working but showing a steady light. That was the last that was heard from the plane. A little later it crashed at Owlet Plantation near Gainsborough, its crew blinded by the beacon. Ben and the pilot were dead. The air gunner, leading Aircraftsman C Chrystall, baled out safely.

The Operations Record Book of 23 Squadron records simply it was "a flying accident." Flt Lieutenant Walker had told his crew to bale out.Ben didn't. As engineer, he stayed with the plane and paid the price. Ben's body is in City Road Cemetery, Sheffield."

Sources:

1.Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 9)
2.National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR 81/1694: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359596
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2358964/walker,-percy-don/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2413521/france,-benjamin/
6. http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-losses-and-casualties.html
7. https://www.thestar.co.uk/lifestyle/features/did-teenager-flier-ben-forsee-wartime-plane-tragedy.
8. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1939-incident-logs
9. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=185043&postcount=3