Incident AISA I-11B EC-BKI, Wednesday 25 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I11B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AISA I-11B
Owner/operator:AC Castellón
Registration: EC-BKI
MSN: 24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Castellón Airport -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:APT Castellón
Destination airport:APT Castellón
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An AISA I-11B (EC-BKI) on takeoff from runway 03 at Castellón Airport collided at the runway intersection with a Cessna F172N (PH-VSP) that was landing on runway 18.

Sources:

Ministerio de Fomento
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1984.htm#25.04.1984