Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6601, Wednesday 29 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1939
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: L6601
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bell Common, near Epping, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L6601: Took off for Night flight. 29/11/1939
Aircraft dived into the ground at 15:45 hrs from 1,000 ft. shortly after a night take-off for a sector reconnaissance patrol and searchlight co-operation flight. Crashed near Bell Hotel, Epping (Essex).
Dived into the ground at night, Bell Common, near Epping. (at approximate co ordintes 51.68°N, 00.08°E)
Crew:
F/O (90123) Philip Clifton WHEELER (pilot) RAF : killed
LAC (804281) Vernon Henry OLIVER (WOp/AG) RAF :killed

According to the following published source (see link #7):
"November 29, 1939.
In addition to the Hawker Hurricane squadrons stationed at North Weald, the airfield was host to a number of passing communications and training aircraft and a squadron of night fighters. The night fighter element consisted of twin engine Bristol Blenheim aircraft not possessing any more superior night flying aids than those fitted into the Hurricane's excepting a second engine and crew member.

From September 1939 the 'night fighter' squadron allotted to the Essex airfield was 604, equipped with the short nosed mark 1 Blenheim. L6601 was one of their aircraft. The pilot on that evening, Flying Officer P C Wheeler, aged 29, was a pre-war member of the Auxiliary Air Force. Gaining his pilot's brevet in late July 1936 he had accumulated 386 hours of flying time, 59 of which were on the Blenheim.

The purpose of the evening flight was to train for night fighting. The other, rear seat, member of the two-man crew was L.A/C Vernon. The engines started normally. The Blenheim moved out and took off towards Epping town (in those days the runways were still grass, allowing most permutations in take off and landing direction).

The aircraft was flying at around 1,000 feet over Bell Common, to the south of Epping in a steep climb when it fell sharply into fields near the modern motorway tunnel mouth.

The subsequent Court of Enquiry found that Flying Officer Wheeler, whilst undertaking a turn in particularly dark conditions, lost sight of ground references, due partly to the surrounding bulk of the pair of engines, allowing the aircraft to enter a steeper than usual wing down attitude and lose height.

Witnesses on the ground, including a Mrs Church of Nazeing, thought they saw signs of engine problems prior to the crash. Such a matter, if the RAF had known it, may have resulted in a slightly different result but was of little real consequence in wartime.
Blenheim L6601 was built by A V Roe and delivered to 24MU on November 17, 1938 prior to issue to 604 squadron on June 21 the following year. At the time of its loss it was a little over one year old."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 44)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1698: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359600
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2706773/wheeler,-philip-clifton/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2691125/oliver,-vernon-henry/
6. http://nwamuseum.co.uk/IncidentsWestEssexto2000-1.pdf
7. http://www.brynelliott.co.uk/about_htm_files/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps3WW2.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bell_Common
9. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/remembering.htm