Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I P1087, Wednesday 29 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1939
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: P1087
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chavenage, 1.5 miles NW of Tetbury, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.I P1807, 5 FTS, RAF Sealand, Flintshire: Written off 23/11/39 when went out of control and spun into the ground, one-and-a-half miles north west of Chavenage, Tetbury, Gloucestershire (at approximate co ordinates 51.6563°N 2.1866°W).
Crew:
Sgt Alfred George Banks (745332) pilot RAF - was killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2361143/banks,-alfred-george/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chavenage_House