Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 XC-NUU, Friday 31 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 July 1964
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:CIAAC
Registration: XC-NUU
MSN: 2903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mexico City Airport, MEX -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Student died and instructor unhurt. As "XE-NUU" in report. Type not reported.

Sources:

El Informador 1 August 1964, p7B