This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 December 1939 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 141 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8691 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Turnhouse, Lothian |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
Narrative:Blenheim L8691: Took off for a Training flight / RDF exercise. 01/12/1939
Aircraft dived through low cloud and crashed near the boundary of Leuchars airfield during a RDF exercise.
Dived into the ground out of cloud, near RAF Leuchars at 10:40 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (41810) Richard Michael WILLIAMS (pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (41892) Horace George YELLAND (Can. pilot) RAF - killed
AC.2 (627811) Leonard DALE (Wop/AG) RAF - killed
AC.2 (624714) John Cooper HUNT (Wop/AG) RAF - killed
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 59)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1702
3.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359647 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2457161/williams,-richard-michael/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2457162/yelland,-horace-george/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2457116/dale,-leonard/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2735752/hunt,-john-cooper/ 9.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?10566-141-Sq-1-12-1939 10.
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail. 11.
http://www.gominaki.com/military-history/george-yelland 12. The Winnipeg Tribune, Winnipeg, Canada, Monday, December 4, 1939.
13.
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/39360698/ 