This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | P1800 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Burford, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airspeed Oxford Mk.II P1800, 2 FTS, RAF Brize Norton: Written off (destroyed) 11/12/39 when stalled and flew into the ground out of cloud, Burford, Oxfordshire (at approximate co ordinates 51.808°N 1.637°W). Pilot - Sgt Sidney Hallas Newbigging (aged 25, Service Number 700221) - was killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2840898/newbigging,-sidney-hallas/ 3.
http://www.lostancestors.eu/memwar/C/CrawfordSold.htm 4.
http://warmemscot.s4.bizhat.com/warmemscot-ftopic5624.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burford 