Incident Cessna 172M VH-UGO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210081

Date:Sunday 22 December 1996
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UGO
MSN: 17263702
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Latrobe Valley Airport, Morwell, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWSL
Destination airport:Latrobe Valley YLTV
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing at Latrobe Valley, the pilot turned onto the taxiway. Whilst doing so, the aircraft encountered a strong wind gust. The aircraft initially tilted onto its nose and left wing for a few seconds before being hit by another wind gust, causing it to overturn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199604214/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932468/199604214.pdf