| Date: | Monday 16 December 1996 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HSZ |
| MSN: | 2194 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ellington Station, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Ellington Station, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Ellington Station, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was engaged in an aerial mustering operation. While operating at about 50 feet above ground level at an airspeed of 15 knots, the pilot noticed the helicopter was moving downwind. He immediately increased power, but the main rotor overpitched, causing the helicopter to land heavily.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199604144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199604144/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932459/199604144.pdf 