| Date: | Wednesday 11 December 1996 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-CDX |
| MSN: | 30705 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Temagog, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | YPKS |
| Destination airport: | YCFS |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot assessed that the weather was unsuitable to continue the planned flight after passing Mount Seaview and decided to follow the Macleay River valley to Kempsey, then continue coastal to Coffs Harbour. However, about 5 nautical miles before Kempsey, the weather deteriorated rapidly, forcing the pilot to divert in order to remain in visual meteorological conditions. An area of high ground, which he had overflown some minutes earlier, was chosen for a landing. The pilot made two precautionary passes over the area and believed that the surface was approximately level. He then approached to land toward the south, but discovered upon landing that the surface had a considerable downslope. While attempting to stop the aircraft, the wheels locked under braking and skidded on wet ground. The right landing gear collided with a creek bank, slewing the aircraft at 90 degrees to the landing direction, and resulting in substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199604260 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199604260/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932471/199604260.pdf 