| Date: | Tuesday 10 December 1996 |
| Time: | 01:05 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-CJZ |
| MSN: | 502-0026 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | "Iffley" via Collarenebri, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | YCBR |
| Destination airport: | YCBR |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting an aerial spraying operation late at night when he became distracted by another aircraft engaged in another aerial spraying operation at a nearby property. The aircraft impacted the ground at an estimated airspeed of 95 knots and was destroyed on impact.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199604036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199604036/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932426/199604036.pdf 