| Date: | Saturday 7 December 1996 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | SZD-42 Jantar 2B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-IUG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 10km NE of Narrogin, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Narrogin, WA |
| Destination airport: | Narrogin, WA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that it had been over three years since he last flew a glider with a water ballast. Prior to the flight, he had forgotten to drain the water and departed with the ballast tank about half-full. While on approach for an outlanding, the water shifted, causing one wing to drop suddenly. The wingtip struck a fence, causing the aircraft to yaw to the right. The landing gear was torn off on touchdown and the left wingtip dug into the ground, causing the glider to ground-loop to the left.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199604026/ 