This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 February 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College Cranwell |
| Registration: | K1187 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Cranwell, Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Armstrong Whitworth Atals TM K1187, RAF College, Cranwell: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/2/31 when crashed at RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, killing both persons on board. Cause of crash attributed to loss of speed on a gliding turn during approach for a practice forced landing.
Crew of Atlas K1187:
Flying Officer Anthony Frederick Paul Anning (instructor)
Flight Cadet Arthur Moreland Acton-Adams (pupil)
According to a contemporary report ("Flight" magazine August 7, 1931 page 783 - see link #5):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
It is with deep regret that I have to report two serious flying accidents since January. The first occurred in an Atlas aeroplane on February 13, 1931. when Flying Officer Antony Frederick Paul Anning. an instructor, and Flight Cadet Arthur Morland Acton-Adams were killed. Careful inquiry into the cause of this accident led to the conclusion that it was due to loss of flying speed on a gliding turn during approach for a practice forced landing.
The instructor, who was an experienced pilot on this type of aeroplane, must have left the correction of this fault until a moment too late to pull the aeroplane out of the resultant dive."
Formally struck off charge as "Destroyed" 28/2/31
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 6)
2.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs 3.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Feb31.html 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17512-RAF-Fatalities-1931 5.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1931/1931%20-%200837.PDF 