| Date: | Wednesday 24 August 2016 |
| Time: | 16:02 |
| Type: | HB Flugtechnik HB-207 RG Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HB-YLO |
| MSN: | 021 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Bad Ragaz Airport (LSZE) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Samedan (LSZS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Forced landing in a field.
Cause
The accident occurred during an emergency field landing when an amateur-built aircraft was damaged because its propulsion system failed due to a failure of the propeller reduction gear drive belts.
The combination of the following factors was determined to be the cause of the drive belt failure:
- Poor execution of maintenance work;
- Unclear instructions on the alignment and tensioning of the propeller reduction gear drive belts;
- Inadequate hardware specifications for propeller support fasteners.
- Subsequently, inappropriate flight tactics resulted in a landing on unfavourable terrain, which increased the extent of damage caused by the incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
STSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 May 2019 |
HB-YLO |
Private |
1 |
near Birrfeld Airfield (LSZF) |
 |
w/o |
Location