This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 August 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hispano-Nieuport NiD.52 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Aviation |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Rafael, Segovia, Spain -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | APT Barajas Madrid |
| Destination airport: | APT Barajas Madrid |
Narrative:1.shooting down by plane friend, confusion or desertion. Captain Juan Antonio Méndez Iriarte
2.One of the first blue-on-blue incidents of the war. J.Antonio Méndez was a patrol Commander and one of the most respected and qualified pilots. He was shot down by the other patrol Commander, Rafael Peña with another Nieuport 52
Sources:
1.Ejército del Aire
2.Revista Aeroplano "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA 2006 Pag 48