Accident Rutan VariEze HB-YCM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210126

Date:Sunday 29 April 2018
Time:c. 10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-YCM
MSN: 2202V
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI) -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI)
Destination airport:Portorož (LJPZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane, which took off from Switzerland on Sunday morning, had to land at Innsbruck airport to refuel. The aircraft was observed in a steep climb after takeoff from runway 08. It impacted the ground south of the airport.
The two Swiss occupants, 54 and 59, died.
(47.2545941,11.3435239) crash site coordinates

Sources:

http://m.oe24.at/oesterreich/chronik/tirol/Drama-Flugzeugabsturz-in-Tirol-2-Tote/331712861
https://koztimes.com/media-in-austria-the-glider-crashed-killing-two-pilots/2815/
https://www.swissinfo.ch/fre/deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-petit-avion-à-innsbruck--a-/44083496
http://www.swissinfo.ch/eng/innsbruck-deaths_two-swiss-killed-in-small-plane-crash-in-austria-/44086952
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-YCM.pdf
_________
http://tagazous.free.fr/affichage2.php?img=25923
Kronen Zeitung (Pictures)

Images:

Foto was taken at the crash site, app. 2 hours after the accident