This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 May 1930 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Emcso B.3 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | X-BACO |
| MSN: | 11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Puerto Limón -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cerro Loco, Oaxaca |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Morelos" crashed in sea at Playa Cieneguitas in a storm on non-stop flight from Mexico City to Buenos Aires. Remains found about three weeks later. Cor Pablo Sídar Escobar (32) and mechanic Ten Av Carlos Rovirosa Pérez (28).
Sources:
El Informador 13 May 1930, p1
El Siglo de Torreón 11 May 1930, p1/31 May 1930, p5
https://desafiolimon.com/accidente-aereo-en-limon-en-1930/ 