Incident de Havilland DH.60G-III Moth Major EC-ADE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210129

Date:Monday 26 November 1984
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G-III Moth Major
Owner/operator:RAC Gerona
Registration: EC-ADE
MSN: 5095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Next Base Marines, Valencia -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Base Aérea Albacete
Destination airport:Aerd. Castellón
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 5095 DH 60G-III Moth Major [Gipsy Major #5695] registered as G-ACXK [C of R 5300] 18.8.34 to Lady Lucy Joan Hoare, c/o British Legation, Teheran, Persia. C of A 4467 issued 20.8.34; delivered by air by Flight Lt S Bufton. To Bucharest, Romania late 1934, when Lady Hoare's husband Sir Reginald H Hoare became British Minister there.

Recorded 14.9.39 at Baveasa Aerodrome, Bucharest. C of A lapsed 4.11.39. Registration G-ACXK cancelled by Air Ministry after census 4.11.45. It is virtually certain that this was the Moth Major impressed as HK839 at Heliopolis, Egypt 1.10.41, since this is shown as having been acquired from Lady Forbes, who was with her husband, Viscount Forbes, the Air Attache in Bucharest at the time and who escaped to the Middle East in Percival Q.6 G-AFMV, which was impressed as HK838.

Operated by 267 Squadron [15.12.41]. Struck a petrol tanker Heliopolis 6.6.42. Repaired and issued to 173 Squadron, Heliopolis, Egypt [still on charge 21.10.43]. To CGS and forced landed near Kantora [Qantara] West in the week ending 24.12.43. [That is, exact date not recorded but between 17.12.43 and 24.12.43]. Struck off charge by RAF Middle East Air Force 27.7.44. Probably civil registered in Egypt as SU-ACU [later in 1944] to Misr-Airwork Ltd and used by their flying school at Almaza (noted as such December 1946). Inspected by ARB surveyor September 1947.

Registered 3.5.48 to Aero Club de Andalucia, Seville as EC-ADE. Re-registered (in the early 1950s) to R Borras. Registration cancelled as "Withdrawn From Use" 5.11.53. Unofficially flown in the early 1960s by retired Air Force Lt Col from strip near Guadalajara. Stored at Seville; sold to Jose Chicharro Villar, Gerona April 1984 and rebuilt.

Damaged in forced landing when its propeller fell off on first flight 26.11.84. To John Pothecary, Shoreham 30.10.87 for rebuild. Transferred for rebuild to Cliff Lovell, Coombe Bissett,UK 31.10.87 (now quoting c/n 8095, possibly new engine no or corruption of original c/n).

To Lower Upham [September 1991]; roaded back to Shoreham 20.10.95 and finished by John Pothecary/Air South; roaded back to Jose Villar, Gerona, Spain unflown, departed 9.10.96. Rebuild completed and reflown [as EC-ADE] 10.4.03 at Ordis strip, near Figueras.

Re-registered EC-INK 11.7.03 to Jose Chicharro Villar, Figueras; but still painted as EC-ADE [with correct registration in small marks]. Badly damaged in accident in June 2011.

Sources:

1. Ministerio de Fomento, España
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.aviationcorner.net/show_photo_en.asp?id=367390
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_EC-1.html
5. http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/spain/20120421.txt